Request Appointment

Privacy Policy

Version Date: January 1st 2020

We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Types of information we may collect from you
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

 

Information you supply to us
You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number,

 

Information our website automatically collects about you.
With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

 

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy. 

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

– To provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;

– To administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;

– To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

– For security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

– This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Disclosure of your information
Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server. We use a trusted third party hosting provider (FlyWheel) to facilitate the running and management of this website. 

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies, any external sources required by your website such as mailing lists from service providers such as mailchimp, sendinblue etc, are subject to your own user agreement per the terms of your account with the provider themselves.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data
You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to us at our email address listed at the bottom of this page. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be submitted via email using the address or contact form at the bottom of this page.

Get in touch

Got a question? Feel free to send us a message and one of the team will get back to you asap, if you'd like to talk to someone directly, give the clinic a call on 01858 288 260

Get Your FREE Guide

What’s in this guide?

Are you suffering from dull, aching back pain that keeps returning or never seems to go away? Or maybe you’re experiencing sharp back pain that’s comes on suddenly and seems unpredictable.

Inside this free guide you will find our 9 expert tips to help relieve your back pain, allowing you to start making progress right away.

  •  What is the correct posture for my back?
  •  How should I sleep?
  •  What habits could be affecting my back?
  •  What footwear is best for my back?
  •  Should I use hot or cold?

All these commonly asked questions (and more!) will be answered inside this free guide.

If you’re looking for an alternative to long-term use of painkillers, visits back and forth to your doctor or even surgery;

then the tips we share with you here in this e-guide are a good place to start on your journey to getting back to the activities you enjoy the most.

Get Your FREE Guide

What’s in this guide?

Do you find yourself putting more of your body weight on your ‘good’ knee? Does your ‘bad’ knee feel unstable? Have you experienced sharp pain, or does your knee area feel warm and swollen? Or maybe you feel like your knee is seizing up? You’re not alone.

Inside this free guide you will find our 7 expert tips to help relieve your knee pain, allowing you to start making progress right away.

  • What shoes should I wear?
  • Is walking good for my knees? 
  • Why does my knee hurt when I sit?
  • Should I use hot or cold?
  • What else could I be doing for my knees?

All these commonly asked questions (and more!) will be answered inside this free guide.

If you’re looking for an alternative to long-term use of painkillers, wearing a support or even surgery;

then the tips we share with you here in this e-guide are a good place to start on your journey to getting active again and back to the things you enjoy most.

Get Your FREE Guide

What’s in this guide?

Do you feel tense and stiff around your neck and shoulders? Are you suffering from regular headaches or having trouble sleeping? Have you experienced reduced movement or felt a sharp pain when reaching or turning your head or when reaching to get undressed?

Inside this free guide you will find our 7 expert tips to help relieve your neck and shoulder pain, allowing you to start making progress right away.

  • Should I replace my pillow?
  • Could my posture affect me shoulders and neck? 
  • What simple changes will help my pain?
  • What does drinking more have to do with my pain?
  • Should I use hot or cold?

All these commonly asked questions (and more!) will be answered inside this free guide.

If you’re looking for an alternative to long-term use of painkillers, disturbed sleep, tension headaches and limited daily movements;

then the tips we share with you in this e-guide are a good place to start on your journey to getting back to the activities you enjoy the most.